Nickname: Razzel Dazzel
Date of birth: October 23rd 1992 in Anchorage, AK
Discipline: Slopestyle Snowboarding

“It all started when I saw an ad on tv for a ski lesson up at the local hill when I was 5. After that, it was all I wanted to do. At 13, I went on vacation with my family to USASA Nationals where I won the Slopestyle event. This was the big turning page for my parents. They started allowing me travel to bigger events. By the time I was 19, I had been invited to most the major name events and I was attending camps hosted by the U.S. Team. At one of the camps, I broke my ankle which got me focused on strength training and taking better care of myself. The next year, I was riding stronger than ever. I started getting the results I needed and finally made the U.S National Slopestyle Team. By being on the U.S. Team, I got a chance to compete in one of the Olympic qualifying events and became an Olympian. And then a year later, I became a World Champion.”

  • City where you live now: Anchorage, AK
  • What are your career goals: I just want to have fun and ride well. If that leads me to the top of a podium or in a magazine, awesome! If not, at least I’m still snowboarding.
  • What do you want out of life: Being only 22 years old I want to travel the world, hike places people haven't seen and meet new people.

Biographie

Nickname: Razzel Dazzel
Date of birth: October 23rd 1992 in Anchorage, AK
Discipline: Slopestyle Snowboarding

“It all started when I saw an ad on tv for a ski lesson up at the local hill when I was 5. After that, it was all I wanted to do. At 13, I went on vacation with my family to USASA Nationals where I won the Slopestyle event. This was the big turning page for my parents. They started allowing me travel to bigger events. By the time I was 19, I had been invited to most the major name events and I was attending camps hosted by the U.S. Team. At one of the camps, I broke my ankle which got me focused on strength training and taking better care of myself. The next year, I was riding stronger than ever. I started getting the results I needed and finally made the U.S National Slopestyle Team. By being on the U.S. Team, I got a chance to compete in one of the Olympic qualifying events and became an Olympian. And then a year later, I became a World Champion.”

Derrière la scène

  • City where you live now: Anchorage, AK
  • What are your career goals: I just want to have fun and ride well. If that leads me to the top of a podium or in a magazine, awesome! If not, at least I’m still snowboarding.
  • What do you want out of life: Being only 22 years old I want to travel the world, hike places people haven't seen and meet new people.